Over the last few years a number of my associates and I
have traversed the entirety of the Beaverfoot-Brisco
mountain range from Golden to Sinclair Pass.
We are now hoping to begin extending this traverse even
further south: this proposal is the first part of this
extension.
Below is a summary of what to expect:
The plan is, once again, to march S to N to maximize
motorized elevation gain. We'll start by diving up
Windermere Creek, which I believe has a passable truck
track on it at least to the mine, and hopefully further. This
first day will be the most difficult since we will have to
gain a majority of our elevation. The other days are easier,
ranging from 7 km to 4 km, with only one day of ascent
over 2000'. Overall the terrain looks much more friendly
than many of the sections of the traverse to the N, so,
although I have scheduled six days for this trip, it might
well be over in five. It allows for the ascent of four named
summits (Tegart, Bryan, Piebald, and Sinclair, which is the
highest at 8700') and innumerable unnamed bumps.
My idea is to camp (#1) just S of Tegart; from the mine
this is 12 km and 3500' of elevation gain (I understand
from informants who have explored the area that you can
drive somewhat further up the road, thus reducing
distance and elevation). Camp #2 is just past Bryan (7
km, 1800'); #3 is just beyond Piebald on map #2 (7 km,
2900'); #4 is a km NW of Kimpton Pass (7 km, 1800'); #5
is 1.5 km S of Sinclair Peak (4 km, 1500'); the final day
goes over Sinclair and down to Olive Lake (1000' climb to
summit of Sinclair over 1.5 km; then 5 km and 3700' of
descent to the hwy; it looks like if we follow the NW ridge
we can stay above the bush except for the last 1.5 km).
If you are interested in this trip, let me know and I will e-
mail you the relevant sections of the topographic maps
with the route marked on them
Required Items to Bring:
Overnight gear; food for six days; helmet; hiking/scrambling
gear.
Recommended Items to Bring:
Camera
How to Get There:
Event Directions:
TBA
Carpool Departure Time:
08:00 AM
Carpool Location:
TBA
Carpool Directions:
TBA
Notes:
You should have some experience with extended high
elevation traverses and trips, be familiar with the rigours of
such travel, and be willing to cope with the unexpected.
Cancellation/Partial Attendance: Please review our participant responsibility guidelines!
Please cancel by Wednesday, June 27, at 6:00pm
*Cancellation Policy*: If a participant is unable to attend a paid course or trip, there will be no refund unless the participant finds a suitable replacement that is acceptable to the trip coordinator. Acceptable waiting list candidates will have priority. It will then be the participant's responsibility to recover funds from the replacement. If the coordinator cancels an event, participants get a refund (less any non-recoverable costs). Note that ACC National does not refund hut fees due to weather, delay, closures, or any other reasons. The Calgary Section of the ACC is a not for profit club and we only charge attendees what it costs us to provide courses or trips.
Trip Feedback If you have any feedback, positive or negative, concerning this trip or any other, we want to hear from you!
Click here to be directed to our "Contact Us" page and contact the appropriate Chair person or the Section Chair. This is also a simple way to make your section executive aware of any praises, suggestions or problems you may have with any area of the Calgary Section of the ACC.
Thank you for your response.
Registration for this event closed on Wednesday, June 27, 2012 at 06:00 PM.